Privacy policy

Our Cookies and Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms

Daynight Pharmacy Ltd., is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our customers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. website.
In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.
This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. may collect about you;
  • how Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. will use information we collect about you;
  • whether the Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
  • the use of cookies on Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. websites and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. collect about me?

We may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different web-pages may ask for different personal information.
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. to provide you with the services you select.

Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

3. How will Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. use the information they collect about me?

Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • For providing services to you in the way of sending goods to your address.
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

Where Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

4. When will Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. contact me?

Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. may contact you:

  • in relation to the order you have placed on the website to ensure that Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. can deliver the services to you;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;


5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. won’t contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

6. Will Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

8. Contacting Daynight Pharmacy Ltd. about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

Daynight Pharmacy Ltd.

692 Osmaston Road

Derby

DE24 8GT

 

T: 01332 386284

E: info@your247chemist.com

 

Introduction to Cookies

EU regulations require us to get consent from you, the visitor, to use cookies. We use cookies to enable you to use our website effectively – e.g. to register and download documents and to distinguish you from other visitors – as well as to support us in managing our business - e.g. by analyzing visitor movements to see what interests them and help us improve the website.

We therefore hope you do consent to our use of cookies as otherwise, you will not be able to use our site satisfactorily and we do not want that. By continuing to browse our site we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies and we will ask for your formal consent when you register or download a document.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

What cookies are used by ContractStore?

There are 3 types of cookies used on this website:

First Party Cookies

These cookies are used by us to provide a modern and comprehensive user experience. For example, if you are logged in, you can move around the site without having to log in on each page, and we will remember you when you return to the site. Or if you come to our site via a link from one of our partners’ sites, the cookie will enable you to take advantage of a special offer that the partner has arranged.

Third Party Analytical Cookies

These are set by our analytics partners – Google and Hitslink, who give us statistics on site visitor numbers etc.

Accepting Cookies

Your continued use of this site is taken as indication of your consent to the use of cookies.

What if you do not accept cookies?

You will not be able to use the site properly nor will you be able to download any documents or data.

Most browsers allow you to control your cookie preferences. For details for your browser click the relevant link:

More information about cookies?

Credit Card Information

Credit card details are not stored on this site and any credit card details used, will be entered on a secured page where data is transferred using SSL.